What’s on deck

TODAY

  • Monday, April 7, 2008 2:28pm
  • Sports

TODAY

PROS

Mariners baseball: at Baltimore Orioles, 4:05 p.m. (FSN, KOMO 1000 AM).

Emerald Downs horse racing: Simulcasts, first race 9:10 a.m.

Sounders preseason soccer: vs. Seattle Pacific University, Lake Stevens HS, 7 p.m.

COLLEGES

Baseball: Washington – vs. Arizona, Husky Ballpark, 2 p.m. Green River CC – at Grays Harbor (Aberdeen), 1 p.m.

Golf: Washington women – at Lady Sun Devil Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.), all day.

Softball: Washington – vs. Stanford, Husky Softball Stadium, 3 p.m. Green River CC – vs. Centralia, Lea Hill Park, (Auburn), 1 p.m.

Tennis: Washington women – vs. Arizona State, Nordstrom Tennis Center (UW), 12 p.m.

SUNDAY

PROS

Sonics basketball: vs. Denver Nuggets, KeyArena, 6 p.m. (FSN, KTTH 770 AM).

Mariners baseball: at Baltimore Orioles, 10:35 a.m. (FSN, KOMO 1000 AM).

Emerald Downs horse racing: Simulcasts, first race 9:25 a.m.

Sounders preseason soccer: vs. Seattle University, Goddard Stadium (Mariner HS, Everett), 6 p.m.

COLLEGES

Golf: Washington women – at Lady Sun Devil Invitational (Tempe, Ariz.), all day.

Softball: Washington – vs. Stanford, Husky Softball Stadium, noon.

Tennis: Washington men – at Arizona State, 12 p.m.

MONDAY

PREPS

Baseball: SPSL North – Kentlake at Kentridge (Kent Memorial Park), Kentwood at Kent-Meridian, both 4 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Riverside at Auburn, Enumclaw at White River, both 4 p.m.

Boys soccer: SPSL North – Federal Way at Kent-Meridian, Tahoma at Decatur, both 5:30 p.m.; Kentlake at Jefferson, Kentridge at Kentwood, both 7 p.m. SPSL 3A – Enumclaw at Auburn Mountainview, Auburn at Bonney Lake, Sumner at Auburn Riverside, White River at Franklin Pierce, all 7:30 p.m.

Softball: SPSL North – Kentwood at Kent-Meridian, Kentlake at Kentridge, both 4 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Riverside at Auburn, Enumclaw at White River, both 4 p.m.

Girls tennis: SPSL North – Jefferson at Decatur, 3:30 p.m.

PROS

Mariners baseball: at Baltimore Orioles, 12:05 p.m. (FSN, KOMO 1000 AM).

Emerald Downs horse racing: Simulcasts, first race 9:25 a.m.

COLLEGES

Golf: Washington men – at MIssouri Tiger Intercollegiate (Columbia, Mo.), all day.

TUESDAY

PREPS

Baseball: SPSL North – Kentridge at Kentwood (Kent Memorial Park), Federal Way at Kentlake, Kent-Meridian at Decatur, Tahoma at Jefferson, all 4 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview at White River, Auburn Riverside at Sumner, Bonney Lake at Franklin Pierce, all 4 p.m.; Auburn at Enumclaw, 7 p.m.

Softball: SPSL North – Kent-Meridian at Decatur, Tahoma at Jefferson, Kentridge at Kentwood, all 4 p.m.; Federal Way at Kentlake, 7 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview at White River, Auburn Riverside at Sumner, Bonney Lake at Franklin Pierce, all 4 p.m.; Auburn at Enumclaw, 7 p.m.

Girls tennis: SPSL North – Decatur at Federal Way, 3:30 p.m.

PROS

Sonics basketball: at Dallas Mavericks, 5:30 p.m. (FSN, KTTH 770 AM).

Mariners baseball: at Tampa Bay Devil Rays, 4:10 p.m. (FSN, KOMO 1000 AM).

COLLEGES

Baseball: Washington – vs. Portland, Husky Ballpark, 5 p.m.

Golf: Washington men – at Missouri Tiger Intercollegiate (Columbia, Mo.), all day.

Softball: Green River CC – at Pierce, 2 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

PREPS

Baseball: SPSL North – Jefferson at Federal Way, Decatur at Tahoma, both 4 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview at Franklin Pierce, Bonney Lake at Sumner, both 4 p.m.

Boys soccer: SPSL North – Federal Way at Kentwood, 5:30 p.m.; Kentridge at Jefferson, Decatur at Kent-Meridian, Kentlake at Tahoma, all 7:30 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn at Franklin Pierce, Enumclaw at Auburn Riverside, White River at Auburn Mountainview, Sumner at Bonney Lake, all 7:30 p.m.

Softball: SPSL North – Jefferson at Federal Way, Decatur at Tahoma, both 4 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview at Franklin Pierce, Bonney Lake at Sumner, both 4 p.m.

Girls tennis: SPSL North – Bonney Lake at Franklin Pierce, White River at Sumner, both 3:30 p.m.

PROS

Sonics basketball: at Houston Rockets, 5:30 p.m. (FSN, KTTH 770 AM).

Mariners baseball: at Tampa Bay Devil Rays, 4:10 p.m. (FSN, KTTH 770 AM).

More in Sports

Photos by Sarah Brenden
Liberty football advance to quarterfinals

The Patriots host Ellensburg 1 p.m. Saturday.

Reporter Athlete of the Week: Apelu (AJ) Sellem

Lindbergh High School’s Apelu (AJ) Sellem, football, was selected as the Renton… Continue reading

Reporter Athlete of the Week: Annie Robinson

Lindbergh High School’s Annie Robinson, swim, was selected as the Renton Reporter’s… Continue reading

Liberty wins tourney, enters state as No. 1 team

Patriots girls soccer is set to host North Kitsap tonight at 7 p.m.

Volleyball season ends for area teams

The Liberty Patriots ended the season No. 2 in the KingCo 2A/3A… Continue reading

Liberty football advances to state

The Patriots host Sehome High School tonight at 7 p.m.

Reporter Athlete of the Week: Derek Hanh

Hazen High School’s Derek Hanh, golf, was selected as the Renton Reporter’s… Continue reading

Reporter Athlete of the Week: Bailey Lengfelder

Hazen High School’s Bailey Lengfelder, golf, was selected as the Renton Reporter’s… Continue reading

Reporter Athlete of the Week: Kyle Hebbeler

Lindbergh High School’s Kyle Hebbeler, tennis, was selected as the Renton Reporter’s… Continue reading

Reporter Athlete of the Week: Josh Kittay

Hazen High School’s Josh Kittay, tennis, was selected as the Renton Reporter’s… Continue reading

Undefeated Eagles add another win

The Lindbergh girls soccer team has won its last 11 in a row.

Hazen gets max points in 2-1 win

The following is information provided by the Hazen girls soccer team: Hazen… Continue reading