Lifestyle

Winners of the 2011 Renton Reporter Best of Renton contest

Who
Who's the best in Renton?
— image credit: Renton Reporter

Here are the results of the Best of Renton 2011!  We sure enjoy putting this section together and what a great turn out we had this year.  We gave our readers the opportunity to vote for their favorite people, places and things in the City of Renton.  We had more than 600 of your neighbors and friends who either voted on our web site or by sending their ballot in by mail.

This is a good way to learn about people and places in our community.  Maybe you haven’t tried the Italian restaurant that was voted one of the best places to eat or, you’ve been looking for a new dentist or clinic to go to.  How about a good place to go for coffee or a place to dine on date night?  Need some ideas about where to go in your neighborhood for a good bottle of wine?

There are great places and people right here in Renton.

The Best of Renton will offer some of your neighbors’ favorites.

Thank you to all of you who took time to take part in this survey.   Remember, Shop, Dine and Play locally whenever possible!

Ellen Morrison,

Publisher, Renton Reporter

 

WINNERS OF BEST OF RENTON DRAWING

• 1st Place Winner - J. Raasch

Winner of a $300 gift certificate to CD Danza Salon & Spa and a $200 gift certificate to Melrose Grill.

 

• 2nd Place Winner - Briana Mastandrea

Winner of a $100 gift certificate to CD Danza Salon & Spa and a $100 gift certificate to Armondo’s Café Italiano.

 

 

THE 2011 BEST OF RENTON WINNERS

 

SERVICES

Non-Profit

Winner - Salvation Army

1st Runner-up – Vision House

2nd Runner-up - Talbot Hill Educational Trust

3rd Runner-up - Goodwill

 

Medical Clinics

Winner – Valley Medical Center

1st Runner-up – Southlake Clinic

2nd Runner-up - Pacific Medical Clinic

3rd Runner-up - Group Health

 

Churches

Winner – St. Anthony

1st Runner-up – St. Matthews

2nd Runner-up - Celebration Foursquare Church

3rd Runner-up - New Life Church

 

Veterinary Clinic

Winner – Animal HealthCare of Renton

1st Runner-up – Renton Veterinary Clinic

2nd Runner-up - Value Pet Clinic

3rd Runner-up - Spring Glen Veterinary

 

Bank/Credit Union

Winner – BECU

1st Runner-up – Bank of America

2nd Runner-up - US Bank

3rd Runner-up - First Savings Bank

 

Pet Groomer

Winner – Poodies Pet Palace

1st Runner-up – Pet Smart

2nd Runner-up - Fuzzy Friends

3rd Runner-up - Petco

 

FOOD/RESTAURANT

Tavern/Pub

Winner – DC’s Bar and Grill

1st Runner-up – A Terrible Beauty

2nd Runner-up - Whistle Stop

3rd Runner-up - Apogee

 

Coffee

Winner – Liberty Café

1st Runner-up – Starbucks

2nd Runner-up - Common Ground Cupcakes

3rd Runner-up - Vinces/Café Felice (tie)

 

Bakery

Winner – Common Ground Cupcakes

1st Runner-up – Pike Place Bakery

2nd Runner-up - Go Deli

3rd Runner-up - Chuck’s Donuts

 

Wine/Bar Shop

Winner – Red House

1st Runner-up – Vino at The Landing

2nd Runner-up - All Things Wine

3rd Runner-up -The Met Coffee and Wine Bar

 

Breakfast

Winner – Plum Delicious

1st Runner-up - Sharis

2nd Runner-up - Whistle Stop

3rd Runner-up - A Terrible Beauty

 

Lunch

Winner – DC’s Bar and Grill

1st Runner-up – Cedar River Smokehouse

2nd Runner-up - Whistle Stop

3rd Runner-up - A Terrible Beauty

 

Family Restaurant

Winner – Plum Delicious

1st Runner-up - Red Robin

2nd Runner-up - Whistle Stop

3rd Runner-up - Red House

 

Pizza

Winner- Vince’s

1st Runner-up - The Rock

2nd Runner-up - Papa Murphy’s

3rd Runner-up - Armondo’s

 

Fine Dining

Winner-Melrose

1st Runner-up - Red House

2nd Runner-up - Armondo’s

 

Asian Cuisine

Winner- Golden Peacock

1st Runner-up -Papaya

2nd Runner-up - Pho Saigon

3rd Runner-up - Mandarin Place

 

Italian Cuisine

Winner- Armondo’s

1st Runner-up - Vince’s

2nd Runner-up - Angelo’s

3rd Runner-up - Amante

 

Mexican Cuisine

Winner-Toreros

1st Runner-up - La Hacienda

2nd Runner-up - La Fuente

3rd Runner-up - Casa Durango

 

Thai Cuisine

Winner - Royal Orchid

1st Runner-up - Thai 65

2nd Runner-up - Thai on the Highlands

3rd Runner-up - Fairwood Thai

 

BUSINESS

Fitness Center

Winner - LA Fitness

1st Runner-up - 24 Hour Fitness

2nd Runner-up - Renton Senior Center

3rd Runner-up - Fitness at VMC

 

Hair Salon

Winner - Brag Hair Salon

1st Runner-up - CD Danza

2nd Runner-up - Bianco & Co.

3rd Runner-up - 44th St. Salon

 

Barber Shop

Winner - Highlands Barber Shop

1st Runner-up - Sophia’s

2nd Runner-up - Fairwood Haircuts

3rd Runner-up - Fantastic Hair

 

Day Spa

Winner - CD Danza

1st Runner-up - Cedar River Day Spa

2nd Runner-up - Euro Institute

3rd Runner-up - Massage Envy

 

Nail Salon

Winner - Ck Nails

1st Runner-up - Queen Nails

2nd Runner-up - CD Danza

3rd Runner-up - Unique Nails

 

Nursery/Garden Center

Winner - Alpine Nursery

1st Runner-up - Minters Earlington Greenhouse

2nd Runner-up - Lowe’s

 

Senior Retirement Community

Winner - Merrill Gardens

1st Runner-up - The Chateau

2nd Runner-up - Evergreen Place

 

Flower Shop

Winner - Cugini

1st Runner-up - Mai Flowers

2nd Runner-up - Deb’s

3rd Runner-up - Heritage Floers

 

Tattoo Shop

Winner - Diamond Tattoo

1st Runner-up - Ancient Arts Tattoo

 

Travel Agency

Winner - AAA

1st Runner-up - Renton Travel

2nd Runner-up - Let’s Go

 

Auto Service

Winner - Les Schwab

1st Runner-up - Jay Automotive

2nd Runner-up - Greg’s Japanese Auto

3rd Runner-up - Mathewson Automotive

 

Pawn Shop

Winner - Ben’s Loan

1st Runner-up - Pawn Exchange

2nd Runner-up - EZ Pawn

 

Casino

Winner - Freddie’s

1st Runner-up - Diamond Lil’s

2nd Runner-up - Hooters

 

SHOPPING

Winner - Sierra Fish Gallery and Pets

1st Runner-up - Pet Smart

2nd Runner-up - Poodies Pet Palace

3rd Runner-up - The Whole Pet Shop

Gift/Specialty Store

Winner - Happy Delusions

1st Runner-up - Poggi Bonsi

2nd Runner-up - Cugini’s

3rd Runner-up - Cest La Vie

 

Shopping Center

Winner - The Landing

1st Runner-up - Downtown Renton

2nd Runner-up - Fred Meyer

3rd Runner-up - Renton Center

 

Jewelry

Winner - Garland Jewelers

1st Runner-up - Fred Meyer Jewelers

2nd Runner-up - Jewelry Exchange

3rd Runner-up - Diamond Tattoo

 

Antique Shop

Winner - Antique Country Station

1st Runner-up - St. Charles Place Antiques

2nd Runner-up - Park Place Antiques

3rd Runner-up - Girlfriends

 

Hardware Store

Winner - McLendon

1st Runner-up - Ace Hardware

2nd Runner-up - Lowe’s

 

Appliance Store

Winner - King and Bunny’s Appliance

1st Runner-up - Lowe’s

2nd Runner-up - Fry’s

3rd Runner-up - IKEA

 

KIDS

Daycare

Winner - Kindercare Center

1st Runner-up - Family Circle

2nd Runner-up - Cedar River Montessori

3rd Runner-up - Sonshine Learning Center

 

Learning Center

Winner - Cedar River Montessori

1st Runner-up - Highlands Preschool

2nd Runner-up - Sylvan Learning Center

3rd Runner-up - Family Circle

 

Activities

Winner - Renton Community Center

1st Runner-up - Coulon Beach

2nd Runner-up - Cedar River Trail

3rd Runner-up - Henry Moses Aquatic Center

 

PEOPLE

Volunteer

Winner - Mary Clymer

1st Runner-up - Jessica Martin

2nd Runner-up - Linda Middlebrooks

3rd Runner-up - Pat Auten

 

Firefighter

Winner - All of Them

1st Runner-up - Bill Flora

2nd Runner-up - Phil Bassett

3rd Runner-up - Neil Samuelson

 

Police Officer

Winner - Thaddeus

1st Runner-up - Katie McClincy

2nd Runner-up - All of Them

3rd Runner-up - Sam Shirley

 

Teacher

Winner - Marci Hutt

1st Runner-up - Mrs. White @ Highlands Preschool

2nd Runner-up - Shirley Radburn @ St. Anthony

3rd Runner-up - Lisa Novotny @ Cascade

 

Insurance Agent

Winner - Jim Sullivan

1st Runner-up - John Galluzo

2nd Runner-up - Kent Bradford

3rd Runner-up - Ed Tasca

 

Real Estate Agent

Winner - Ryan Runge

1st Runner-up - Marcie Maxwell

2nd Runner-up - Christina Clymer Jarvis

3rd Runner-up - Nate Thorton

 

Pediatrician

Winner - Dr. Michael Anderson

1st Runner-up - Dr. Linda Wiseman

2nd Runner-up - Dr. David Christopher

3rd Runner-up - Dr. Gary German

 

Physician

Winner - Dr. Mary Butcer

1st Runner-up - Dr. Bob Thompson

2nd Runner-up - Dr. Howard Miller

3rd Runner-up - Dr. Cheryl Hayes

 

Dentist

Winner - Kirk E. King

1st Runner-up - Impressions Dentistry

2nd Runner-up - A Kids Dentist

3rd Runner-up - Dr. Odegard

 

Chiropractic

Winner - Highlands Chiropractic

1st Runner-up - Dr. Corbin

2nd Runner-up - Tom Reardon

3rd Runner-up - Christina Dewey

 

Massage Therapist

Winner - Christina Dewey

1st Runner-up - Massage Envy

2nd Runner-up - Debbie Hanson

3rd Runner-up - Maya Whole Health

 

Attorney

Winner- Dan Kellogg

1st Runner-up - Frank Davidson

2nd Runner-up - Gary Faull

3rd Runner-up - Beth McDaniel

 

Financial Planner

Winner- Gene Heuschel

1st Runner-up - Laura Counsell

2nd Runner-up - Matt Burnstead

3rd Runner-up - Janice Brady

 

 

 

 

 

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.