Business

Two Renton companies finalists for King County small-business award

Two Renton companies are finalists in the first King County Executive's Small Business Awards.

The awards program recognizes small businesses throughout King County that best demonstrate innovation and excellence. The Renton nominees are:

Lightel Technologies, Inc., Small Business of the Year, which designs, manufactures and supplies a broad range of products and services to the fiber-optic industry worldwide.

Paula's Choice Inc., Exporting Small Business of the Year, an exporter of skin-care products worldwide.

King County Executive Dow Constantine – in partnership with award sponsors Microsoft Corporation, KeyBank, enterpriseSeattle, the Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County and the Small Business Partners for Prosperity – Monday announced the 21 finalists for awards in seven categories.

“My priority is build prosperity and get people back to work, and small businesses will lead the way as they create the majority of new jobs in our economy,” said Constantine. “I am pleased to honor small businesses by recognizing the best of them, and celebrating the entrepreneurs who are achieving excellence and putting people back to work.”

More than 125 nominations were received from 30 award partners – chambers of commerce, cities and business organizations across the county. More than 250 representatives from throughout the county are expected to attend the  awards program  7:15 a.m.-9 a.m. Oct. 12 at the Meydenabauer Center in Bellevue.

The nominees

• Small Business of the Year Finalists

Lightel Technologies, Inc.  (Renton)

Molly Moon Handmade Ice Cream  (Seattle)

Trophy Cupcakes and Party  (Seattle)

 

• Minority Small Business of the Year Finalists

Chameleon Technologies, Inc.  (Kirkland)

General Microsystems, Inc.  (Bellevue)

Triple XXX Rootbeer  (Issaquah)

 

• Woman Small Business of the Year Finalists

JTS Manage Services  (Seattle)

Ombrella Inc.  (Kirkland)

PRR Inc.  (Seattle)

 

• Exporting Small Business of the Year Finalists

Pascal International  (Bellevue)

Paula's Choice, Inc.   (Renton)

TransNET Inc.  (Issaquah)

 

• Green/Sustainable Small Business of the Year Finalists

Eco Cartridge Store   (Kirkland)

General Biodiesel   (Seattle)

WorldCNG  (Kent)

 

• Workforce Development Small Business of the Year Finalists

Lin & Associates, Inc.  (Seattle)

Schemata Workshop, Inc.  (Seattle)

Seidelhuber Iron and Bronze Works  (Seattle)

 

• Rural Small Business of the Year Finalists

Jubilee Biodynamic Farm Inc.  (Carnation)

Olympic Nursery   (Woodinville)

Rockridge Orchards & Cidery   (Enumclaw)

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates